CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 A89880

Mr. Andrew B. Schroth
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue (33rd Floor)
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of spherical roller bearing parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Schroth:

In your letter dated November 25, 1996 you requested, on behalf of your client Alpine Bearing Company, a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are spherical roller bearing parts identified by the designations 10790S, 10790Z, 10983R and 10983Z. Parts 10790S and 10983R are caged roller assemblies containing spherical rolling elements. Parts 10790Z and 10983Z are outer bearing rings incorporating concave raceways on their inside surface. The outer rings are designed to be used in conjunction with the caged roller assemblies, 10790S and 10983R. Diagrams, product literature, technical documentation and samples of parts 10790Z and 10983R have been provided.

The applicable subheading for the spherical roller assemblies, 10790S and 10983R, will be 8482.99.6510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for spherical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the outer bearing rings, 10790Z and 10983Z, will be 8482.99.2520, HTS, which provides for inner or outer rings or races for spherical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the roller assemblies and the outer rings would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Spherical roller bearings and parts thereof are not within the scope of this order. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division